Below are excerpts from two unsigned emails making the rounds responding to an email by Mindy and calling on people to vote for the village.
[…] TOWNS -- Fire Districts and Fire Protection (participation in establishment of joint fire district)
TOWN LAW §189-a; VILLAGE LAW §22-2210: In the case of the proposed formation of a joint fire district containing a village located within two towns, both towns must participate in the formation process.
You ask whether, in the case of the proposed formation of a joint fire district containing a village located within two towns, both towns must participate in the formation process.
Town Law, article 11-A (§189-a et seq.) and Village Law, article 22-A (§22-2210 et seq.) contain provisions relating to the establishment of joint fire districts in towns and villages. Section 189-a(1) of the Town Law provides as follows:
The town board of a town or the town boards of more than one town, and the board of trustees of an incorporated village or the boards of trustees of more than one incorporated village, as defined in the village law, located in said town or towns are hereby authorized to establish in such town or towns and village or villages a joint fire district for the purposes hereinafter stated and in the manner hereinafter provided, provided all of the territory in such joint fire district shall be contiguous. (emphasis added).
Village Law §22-2210 contains substantially the same provisions.