Below are excerpts from two unsigned emails making the rounds responding to an email by Mindy and calling on people to vote for the village.
[…] Thus, if a village located within more than one town is included within a joint fire district as proposed to be extended, all towns within which the village is located must participate in the extension process.
In addition, consistent with the conclusion that all towns within which a village is located must participate in the formation of the joint district, section 189-e of the Town Law provides that initial appointments of joint fire district commissioners prior to the first elections of commissioners "shall be made by the town board or, if the district includes territory in more than one town, by the town board of all of the towns …" (emphasis added).