Below are excerpts from two unsigned emails making the rounds responding to an email by Mindy and calling on people to vote for the village.
[…] By their express terms, Town Law §189-a(1) and Village Law §22-2210 authorize one or more towns, and one or more villages located in "said" town or towns, to establish joint fire districts in "such" town or towns. This language suggests that, in order for a village to be included within a joint fire district, all towns within which the village is located must participate in the formation process. This conclusion is further supported by subdivision 4 of Town Law §189-a, which establishes a procedure for extension of a joint fire district by "each town and … each village in which any portion of the district as proposed to be extended is located …" (emphasis added). Thus, if a village located within more than one town is included within a joint fire district as proposed to be extended, all towns within which the village is located must participate in the extension process.