Friday, August 04, 2006
[…] Also, notice must be mailed to members of the town and village boards. The notice must contain a brief description of the boundaries of the proposed district and of the objects and purposes for which the district is proposed to be established, and must specify the time when and place where the hearing will take place (Town Law, §189-a[2][b]).

If, after the public hearing, the town board and the village board of trustees determine that the establishment of the joint fire district is in the public interest, "subject to permissive referendum, such town board and board of trustees shall, by resolution duly adopted by a majority of each board, establish such joint fire district" (Town Law, §189-a[2][c]). Section 189-a(2)(c) does not expressly state that separate referenda are to be held in the village and the town (cf.